Armenian television started its first broadcast.
Armenia Public Television dates back to September 5, 1955, when the USSR Council of Ministers made the decision to construct 27 programs centers and five transmission stations in the Union Republics.
On November 29, 1956, the date of Sovietization of Armenia, the first program of Armenian television was transmitted. With the beautiful voice of Nara Shlepchyan, the Public Television was launched.
The official opening of the Armenian television took place on February 9, 1957, as regular programs began to air. Later that year on August 6, 1957, the first news program was transmitted, titled the News of the Week. At first the news program was not periodical, but by February, 1958, the news program became periodical, which resulted in the creation of the news editorial office.
On September 20, “Youth” park was opened in Malatya-Sebastia administrative district.
Shengavit settlement is an ancient settlement, an archaeological monument of the Kura Araxes culture. It is located in the southwestern part of the city in the Shengavit region. One of the most important archaeological monuments of Armenia from the Early Bronze Age.