Yerevan Ararat Brandy-Wine-Vodka Factory Museum
Yerevan Ararat Brandy-Wine-Vodka Factory is a leading Armenian brandy production company in Yerevan, Armenia. The factory currently produces several types of Armenian famous brandies including "Noy" and "Araspel". It was founded in 1877 during the rule of the Russian Empire. The factory is located on the left bank of Hrazdan river at the centre of Yerevan, occupying the area of the historic Erivan Fortress.
The museum in the historical territory of Yerevan Ararat Brandy-Wine-Vodka Factory  occupies a special place, where information is kept on the talented people who have made great contribution to the development of the factory such as N. Tairyan, N. Shustov, M. Sedrakyan, M. Mussinyants, K. Silchenko. Their personal properties found and saved in the factory are presented in the museum.
Biblical Mount Ararat has always been and is still the silent witness of Armenian centuries-old history. Ararat is a blessed mountain for the Armenian people. It is the symbol of the homeland for every Armenian living in any corner of the world. A gorelief with the motives of canvas "Noah descends from Mount Ararat" by Hovhannes Aivazovsky is placed in the museum of the factory.
In October 1827, with the help of  Russian troops led by General I. Paskevich the part of Armenia was liberated from the Persian yoke. Still in 1822 a Russian writer Alexander Griboyedov took the position of Secretary of the diplomatic part of the Russian troops in the Caucasus.  At that time the staging of his play "Woe from Wit" was forbidden by the Russian Empire as in the play the Russian backward aristocratic morals were criticized. When Griboyedov visited the Erivan fortress in 1827 after the war, the Russian officers make a surprise to him with a long-awaited staging of his play under Dalmahan wall of the fortress. The Russian officers played the roles themselves and in the women's roles were the young soldiers. In memory of this unique event the gorelief of the staging is placed in the museum.
The information about Gagik Tsarukyan,  the creator of the new history of the factory occupies a separate place in the museum. The factual data on the new achievements of the factory is also presented there, which the enterprise has achieved due to everyday and hard work as well as due to the professional staff since the day of the reopening.
9 Argishti Str.