On August 10 and 11, the 6th urban tourism festival "TARAZfest" will take place in Victory Park, The festival's objective is to showcase and develop Armenian culture, traditions, and national clothing for the residents of Armenia and guests of the capital.
Artisans from the regions of Armenia, Yerevan, and Artsakh, as well as embassies accredited in Armenia, cultural centers of ethnic minorities, museums of Armenia, and companies representing Armenian products, will participate in the festival.
The first part of the event will include: An exhibition-sale
Daytime performances: exhibition-competition of young designers' collections, National games, Educational entertainment programs
The second part of the event will include:
An exhibition of national clothes with a modern presentation. The individual collections of costumes from the Teryan Cultural Center, as well as costumes and clothing from local and international Armenian designers featuring elements of Armenian ornaments and carpet patterns, will be showcased, accompanied by music.
Throughout the festival, traditional Armenian song and dance ensembles and participants representing ethnic minorities will maintain the upbeat atmosphere and musical program.
The festival is implemented with the support of the Tourism Committee of the Ministry of Economy of the Republic of Armenia, and in partnership with "Victory Park" LLC.
"Victory" Park
2 Azatutyan Ave.