Fly Arna: reliable wings of the national airline
The airline, which was founded just one year ago, has managed to make a number of achievements, but it considers the biggest achievement to be the trust of passengers.
At the moment, the airline is the only one in Armenia that has successfully passed the prestigious IOSA audit of the International Air Transport Association (IATA), being included in the list of the safest airlines in the world.
This is, of course, a great achievement for an airline that has only been in operation for a year, as even long-established airlines often fail to pass the most complex IOSA audit. Becoming an IOSA operator brings Fly Arna one step closer to its goal of entering the European market with "Armenian wings" Recently, "Fly Arna" was ranked among the most punctual airlines by Sochi International Airport. Passengers can be sure that flights with the national carrier are not only on time, but also that they are in safe and sound hands.
"Fly Arna" spares no effort and energy to remain loyal to the honorable name of the only Armenian national air carrier. The national air carrier attaches great importance to the fact that the passengers feel the Armenian breath from the very first moment on the plane painted in tricolor. Armenian welcoming pilots, flight attendants communicating in Armenian, Armenian drinks included in the menu.
"Fly Arena" also attaches great importance to increasing the interest of young people in aviation in Armenia. While many people put aside the seemingly impossible childhood dream of becoming a flight attendant and sit in front of their computer in the office dreaming of flights, Fly Arena offers a realistic way to achieve that dream. Until now, the airline has given the opportunity to about 70 young people to acquire the profession of a flight attendant and start their career in aviation with the Armenian national airlines.
Taron Sholinyan is one of those people. Taron, who is now a flight attendant of "Fly Arena", after graduating from Vanadzor Pedagogical University years ago, opened a guest house in his native Alaverdi, but it did not live up to his expectations, so he decided to leave Armenia in search of a new job.
"I was working in China when I learned from my relatives that a national airline was opening in Armenia. They convinced me to come back and attend the airline's "open house". I went, they registered my data and immediately invited me for an interview. After passing the written exam in English and mathematics, they called me and said that I was accepted and can participate in advanced professional courses. The training period lasts about a month: two weeks in Armenia, three in Sharjah, UAE. Since "Fly Arna" is a member of the Air Arabia group of companies, we have the opportunity to conduct business flights on Air Arabia before starting work at the national airline. This is a very big advantage, because we return to our homeland with a wealth of knowledge and practical skills," says Taron.
This is not the only case that "Fly Arna" brings Armenian youth to Armenia. The attractive job offers of the national airline and the desire to live and work in the homeland have already brought many people here, from pilots to flight attendants and other specialists.
"Fly Arnan" is also consistently working towards expanding the geography of flights to increase the representation of Armenia in the global aviation market.
You can follow the success of the airline on the official website of "Fly Arna"