In Ancient Armenia, August was considered the first month of the year. New Year celebrations had a cultural significance and everybody participated in them. The celebrations used to last for several days. Even today, August is considered a month full of rich cultural events. Although it is a holiday month in Yerevan and many citizens go on vacation, the city is somewhat bustling, as many tourists visit.
August 11, the first day of Navasard, was a holiday in Ancient Armenia.  Navasard had 30 days, starting on 11 August and ending on 9 September. The word Navasard consists of "nav" and "sard", meaning new and year in Armenian. Navasard was also considered at one point the last month of Summer, and was referred to as the "introduction of the golden autumn". The Navasardian festivals were considered the biggest celebrations of the year. The celebrations used to last during the first week of Navasard. Armenian families used to serve their best feasts during lunch and suppertime, having very big numbers of dining guests ranging from family to friends. The representative Armenian Gods of the Navasardian celebrations are Astghik, Vahagn, and Anahit.
On August 12, the Yerevan railway station will turn into a fashion platform with a new presentation, as around 10 famous Iranian designers who regularly appear at various prestigious Fashion Weeks will arrive in Armenia. Their stylish works are in no way inferior to well-known brands, but in their country it is forbidden to present them on the catwalk, that's why our city will provide them with that opportunity.
More details about ''Cicada Fashion Show'':
On August 12 - 25, the “Symphonic Yerevan" International Music Festival will be held in Yerevan. The festival is organized by the Armenian State Symphony Orchestra and the European Foundation for Support of Culture  (EUFSC). It promises to be a brilliant opportunity to enjoy the performances of world-renowned artists in 14 concerts․
For more details:
On August 14, the Armenian Apostolic Church celebrates the Assumption of the Virgin Mary into Heaven. It is the 4th of the 5 Feasts of Jesus Christ of the Armenian Church and the oldest one dedicated to the Virgin Mary. On the day of the Feast of the Assumption of the Holy Mother of God, the Blessing of Grapes takes place immediately after the Divine Liturgy.
On the holiday, numerous pilgrims visit the churches dedicated to the Blessed Virgin. The St. Astvatsatsin Church (it was called ‘"St. Marinos" before) is situated at the height of Nork district.
Along with the other monuments of Nork the church was destroyed by the disastrous earthquake of 1679. At the beginning of the XX century, the church was restored with the donations of  Ter-Avetikian brothers, well-known businessmen. In the 1930s, the church became similar to many others, the victim of the religion-persecuting policy.
Though the church was ruined, numerous pilgrims from Nork and from the other localities of Armenia visited it on the holidays dedicated to the Blessed Virgin.
After the proclamation of the new independence in Armenia in 1991, the residents of Nork started the reconstruction of the church with the financial support of the Compatriotic Union of Nork-Marash. In 1995 the St. Astvatsatsin Church opened its doors to believers.
On August 17, you can celebrate ''International Youth Day'' with the famous rock band "Nemra".
On August 18, at 7:00 p.m., the concert "Karno Door" by ''Karin'' Traditional Song Dance Group will take place in the concert hall named after Arno Babajanyan.
The artistic director is Gagik Ginosyan, the musical director is Ani Hakobyan.
On June 19, in Yerevan Park, one can enjoy the best hits of ''Hayat Project''. The guests can ride unlimited attractions, create memories and experience enchanting moments with their friends and family.
On August 26, the annual Armenian National GUTAN folk music-dance festival will be held in Cafesjian Sculpture Garden (Cascade) at 19:00.The founder-director is Arsen Grigoryan.
On August 26, a number of cultural events will kick off in Gyumri within the framework of "Yerevan Days in Gyumri" program, and on August 27, at 19:00, the main concert "Symphonic Reincarnation" will take place in Gyumri's Vardanants Square.
The program is implemented within the framework of the " Yerevan Days in Gyumri" and "Gyumri Day" celebrations.