Yerablur Military Pantheon
Yerablur Military Pantheon is located on a hilltop in the outskirts of Yerevan. Since 1988, Yerablur has become the burial place of Armenian soldiers who died during the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
It is located in the western part of Yerevan, on the Yerablur hill, to the right of the Yerevan-Etchmiadzin highway. The height of the hill is 951 m. On the left side of the entrance to Yerablur is the chapel, in front of which is the Museum of the Fallen Freedom Fighters, next to it is the monument commemorating the 39 soldiers of the Armenian Secret Army for the Liberation of Armenia, further is the monument to the missing Freedom Fighters. In Yerablur are the graves of the National Heroes of Armenia Vazgen Sargsyan, Jivan Abrahamyan, Monte Melkonyan, the soldiers of Nagorno-Karabakh war many other notable Armenians.
The authors of the plan and architectural solutions of the plan of Yerablur Pantheon are the architects of A. Mkhitaryan's Studio. The construction and construction works were carried out by "Hayaviashin" company. The tombstones are mainly made of basalt.