The park was put into operation after reconstruction in June 2019. It is located in the central part of Main Avenue (junction of Saryan street and Mashtots avenue). By the decision of the Council of Elders it was named after the eminent Armenian public figure, writer, and publicist, the author of a number of books about the Armenian Question, the Honorary Council of the First Armenian Republic to Japan, Maecenas  Diana Abgar.
The park occupying the area of about 20 000 sq m was landscaped, nearly 10 000 trees, bushes, flowers were planted. The recreation zone outstands with illuminated fountains. The fountain complex consisted of 600 water jets makes it possible to hold water shows with illumination accompanied by music. The improvement of the park started in 2015. To realize the project “Tashir” group of companies invested about  15 million US dollars in Armenian equivalent.