On May 24, the underground parking for 500 cars built under Yerevan Freedom Square was opened.
10 years of operation and existing technologies have caused various problems in terms of efficient organization of parking. The equipment was worn out, there was a lack of transparency and control, and payment could only be made in cash. The underground parking of Freedom Square in Yerevan city has been modernized in 2021. Automatic entry-exit control, payment and video surveillance systems have been installed.
Upon entering the parking lot, the intelligent system automatically reads the license plates of the car through special cameras and calculates the bill of payment for parking. 6 modern payment devices have been installed on the 3 floors of the parking, allowing drivers to make payments in different ways: cash (giving change back), non-cash (touch and non-touch bank card, NFC, electronic payments).
To create and integrate the new system, the existing problems, international experience and modern technological capabilities were studied. To solve this difficult task, the most modern digital solutions were given.
This underground parking lot in Freedom Square is a community property, and the fees are paid to the city budget, therefore, it serves the community. In addition, unlike other private parking lots in the Kentron administrative district, these parking tariffs are more affordable.
The effectiveness of the project was immediately apparent. From the very first days after the introduction of the smart system, there has been an increase in the quality of services, a decrease in costs and a significant increase in income.
The following tariffs apply to the underground parking lot of Freedom Square: