The building of the current Yerevan railway station was built in 1956, the opening took place on July 22.
Architect - Edmond Tigranyan
Years of construction - 1952-1955
During the construction process, due to Khrushchev's criticism of the builders of the union republics and the decision to eliminate excesses in architectural solutions, the building of the Yerevan railway station was opened without the famous towers and spire decorating it.
Only 10 years later, the tower was finally completed, giving a complete look to the building conceived by the architect.
It is in this form that the building is depicted on numerous postcards, books and booklets about Yerevan. This is not surprising, since until the mid-1960s, most guests arrived in the capital of Soviet Armenia by train. And today the station building continues to be one of the symbols of the city.
In the 1970s on the territory of the station there was a restaurant, a room for mother and child, a hotel, shops, a newsstand.
The station of the Yerevan station has become one of the few cases of the depiction of railway stations on banknotes in the world. The view of the station from the David of Sasun Square was depicted on the banknote of 10 Armenian drams in 1993-2004.
On July 31, 2009, Armenian Railways Museum was opened at the station.
Following the link, you can read the building passport in Armenian, provided by the Research Center for Cultural and Historical Heritage under the Ministry of Culture of Armenia.
The South Caucasian Railway CJSC has been the operator of the Armenian railways since 2008. The company provides a full range of services in the field of rail freight and passenger transportation.
The cost and availability of tickets can be checked on the official website or by calling the numbers listed below.
The ticket price includes bedding, insurance and commission fees.
Children under 5 years old travel free of charge without a separate seat.
Children from 5 to 10 years old have a child ticket.