The monument to Kevork Chaush is located in the Ajapnyak administrative district of Yerevan - on the square named after Chaush. The statue was erected on September 29, 2007 in honor of the hero of the liberation struggle, the Armenian leader Kevork Chaush.
The monument is made of basalt, the total height is 12 meters, the height of the statue itself is 7 meters. The statue is installed on a hill in the center of the square. The hero's right hand and leg are thrust into the mountains, by this the author symbolizes that the Armenian land will always belong to the Armenians, that it will never be given to anyone, in the hero's other hand is a gun. Chaush appears to be a brave guard soldier looking at Mount Ararat. The author deliberately did not bring the sculpture to perfect processing, showing the image of a man who fought in the mountains and died in the mountains with the roughness of the stone.