Architect: R. Manukyan, T. Manukyan
Material: White-grey granite
The monument is made of white-gray granite, the height is 4.5 meters. "Centuries-old friendship of the Armenian-Russian peoples is blessed" is inscribed on the pedestal in Armenian and Russian.
The monument is of two women, symbolizing the Armenian-Russian peoples, who bowed their heads in front of the cross, a symbol of common faith, and at the same time defended the cross. The material and color of the monument have been chosen by the author to be in line with its semantic meaning, and the complex dimensions contribute to the monumental perception of the statue.
The solemn opening of the "United Cross" monument took place on December 2, 2013, in the area enclosed by Moskovyan-Nalbandyan-Isahakyan streets of the Ring Park.
The solemn opening was made by the RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and the RF Minister of Transport Maxim Sokolov. RA President Serzh Sargsyan, Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan, officials and citizens of Yerevan were present at the ceremony.
A similar monument was erected in 1997 on the occasion of the 850th anniversary of Moscow in the center of Moscow, in the "Nikitian Gates" park, and became a symbol of friendship between the Armenian and Russian peoples.
The carving of the pedestal was chosen and blessed by Patriarch of All Russia Alexy II.
The monument was built under the auspices of Moscow resident Sergey Hambardzumyan and Makar Nahapetyan.
Circular park, Nalbandyan Str.