Martiros Sarian House-Museum
The house-museum of the great Armenian painter Martiros Saryan (1880-1972) was opened in Yerevan in 1967, during the artist's lifetime.
The museum building consists of two-story mansion where the artist lived and worked in 1932-1972 and attached to it three-story gallery built-in 1967. The author of the house’s project was Alexander Tamanyan – the eminent architect of Yerevan. The museum part was designed by Mark Grigorian.
The distinctive point of the house-museum’s collection is that all the works and sketches which were in the house and the studio in recent years are gathered there. Sarian’s 50 works which he had donated to the museum became the core of the fund’s creation. Later on, the fund was increased due to donations and purchases.
Nowadays the popularization of Master’s art and creation of the database about his works are the House-Museum’s main objectives. The research work is conducted in the museum, the complementary chronicle of the artist’s life and creativity is being made; the memoirs, manuscripts, and letters are being prepared for the press, a full catalog of his works is made. Social and educational activities for children and young people are also held in the museum, in addition to chamber music concerts.